Privacy Policy


StringCan Interactive Privacy Policy

Updated: June 19, 2018

StringCan Interactive, LLC (“StringCan Interactive,” “We,” “Us,” and “Our” ) is serious about protecting your (“You,” “Your,” and “User”) privacy and recognizes that You care how Your personal information is used and shared. We appreciate Your trust that We will do so carefully and sensibly. This notice (this Privacy Policy) describes how We may collect personal information about You, how We may use it, what choices You have regarding it, and how We protect it. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is a part of the Terms of Use of this StringCan Interactive website, and We encourage You to become familiar with the terms contained herein. By accessing and using this Site and the StringCan Interactive Services, You agree that You have read and agree to this Privacy Policy, and that You accept and consent to the privacy practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Data Controller. The Data controller in case of the website www.stringcaninteractive.com (“Website”) is StringCan Interactive, LLC, 3719 N. 75th St., Suite 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85251, USA (“StringCan Interactive”). The company's data protection officer (DPO) is Sarah Hiller (sarah@stringcaninteractive.com).

What Information Do We Collect

StringCan Interactive may collect various types of information from or about you. StringCan Interactive may collect information in a number of ways in connection with the Website, including, without limitation, as follows:

  • Our Clients: Our online system is aware when a StringCan Interactive Client Site is accessed
  • Prospective Employees: We collect the information You provide to Us through Our “Careers” section, any resumes You submit, and all information You submit to Us to be considered for employment with StringCan Interactive
  • Other Users: We collect the email address You provide when You ask Us a Question and any other information You provide
We do not request or require sensitive or special category information about You, including:
  • Racial or ethnic origins
  • Political opinions
  • Religious or philosophical beliefs
  • Trade-union membership
  • Genetic data
  • Biometric data
  • Data regarding Your health, sex life, or sexual orientation
  • Criminal records
  • Credit history and creditworthiness
 
How StringCan Interactive Uses Your Information
We use Your personal information to:
  • Validate Your Account with Us.
  • Consider Your candidacy of employment for Us.
  • Respond to Your questions, comments, and complaints.
  • Carry out specific actions You request of Us.
  • Identify You as the sender of, and to process Your forwarded emails.

We use User aggregate data where no individual is identified to:
  • Provide the features and functionality of the Website to You.
  • Review the Website’s analytics and User trends.
  • Improve, enhance, and tailor the Website for You, and to improve and enhance the overall Website experience for all Users.
 
Disclosure of Information

StringCan Interactive may disclose to third parties User personal information that it collects as follows:

  • Operation of the Website: We disclose Your personal information to third parties where necessary to provide the Website and its features and functionality to You, including to service providers who need User information to conduct maintenance and repairs to this Website.
  • At Your Request: We disclose Your personal information to a third party whenever You request Us to do so, in writing.
  • Business Transfers: If a third party acquires all or substantially all of StringCan Interactive’s assets, Your personal information, aggregated information, and any other information that We have collected in connection with the Website may be transferred to such third party as part of Our business assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against Us, all such information may be considered one of Our assets and may be sold or transferred to third parties.
  • Disclosure of Personal Information for legal purposes and protection of StringCan Interactive and others: We reserve the right to share your Personal Information with third parties if We have a good faith belief that We are required to do so by law, or if We believe such action is necessary in order to: (1) conform to the requirements of the law or comply with legal process served upon Us; (2) protect or defend Our legal rights or property, the Website, or Our Users; or (3) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, or violations of the StringCan Interactive Terms of Use.
  • Service Providers: We use third-party service providers, including but not limited to our affiliates, to perform certain services on our behalf, such as processing, storing, maintaining and transmitting data, processing and fulfilling e-mail and other promotional campaigns, and providing marketing assistance, web analytics, and data analysis. We may provide Your personal information to these third-party service providers when the information is necessary for them to perform their duties. These third-party service providers are contractually restricted from using Your personal information for any other purpose except as We direct them and are required to comply with all applicable laws with respect to the Personal information they receive. (We do not send You commercial emails unless You have provided Your explicit consent to receive such communications.)
  • Government Agencies: We will disclose Your personal information to third parties if required to do so by law.
  • As Otherwise Permitted By Law. We may disclose Your personal information to third parties as otherwise permitted by applicable law.
 
Automatically Collected Non-Personal Information

When you use the Website, we also may collect certain standard information from your browser and personal computer that websites often collect, such as Your IP address, Your browser information (including browser type, capabilities, and language), Your operating system, and the date and time You accessed the Website. We also capture the country from which the visit originated and the paths taken as You move from one website or webpage to another website or webpage (i.e., Your “clickstream” activity). We may group some or all of this information into aggregate data in order to describe the use of the Website by Our Users to Our existing or potential business partners, sponsors, advertisers, or other third parties, or in response to a government request. We may also group demographic information that we collect from the Website users into aggregate data for the same purposes. We reserve the right to use and share any such non-personal information collected at the Website with third parties for any lawful purpose.

StringCan Interactive does not typically associate such non-Personal Information with any individual, and thus, it cannot be tied back to You. However, to the extent StringCan Interactive associates Your personal information with non-personal information within Our database, We will treat all the associated information as personal information under this Privacy Policy. Except as noted in this Privacy Policy, We do not share this associated information with third parties.

Browsing, Cookies, Web Beacons, and Other Tracking Technologies

StringCan Interactive uses cookie technology as part of the Website’s statistical reporting and for other purposes related to making the Website available to you. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard disk by your computer’s browser. It holds information a website may need to personalize your experience. We may also utilize cookies to identify if you are logged into a Website account.

Our cookies do not, by themselves, contain personal information, and We do not combine the general information received from cookies with personal information to tell Us who You are. However, if you prefer, You can configure Your browser to reject all cookies, or to notify You when a cookie is set. Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of Your browser to learn how to change Your cookie and privacy preferences. However, if You reject cookies, certain aspects of Our Website may cease to function properly.

A Web beacon is an electronic image, also called a single-pixel or clear GIF, placed in the code of a web page or in emails. The Website uses Web beacons to track traffic patterns of Users as they navigate from one page to another. This information lets Us tune and improve Our Users’ browsing experience. As with cookies, the information that Web beacons collect is aggregated, anonymous “click stream” data, and is not associated with You as an individual or Your personal information.

We also use Web beacons through a third-party Website analytics provider, as well as standard Web server log files, to help Us count visitors and evaluate the Website’s technical capacity. This information tells Us how many people visit the Website, and helps us decide how to arrange pages in the most User-friendly way. This also helps Us keep the Website browser-friendly and more useful to our Users. We record information on Website traffic, but not on individual visitors to the Website, so no personal information about you will be generated from these activities.

Careers

If You submit Your resume or other information to Us to be considered for employment with StringCan Interactive, We will maintain and use the information provided only for such purpose. If You choose to establish an account with Our career center, the information You submit will be retained in accordance with the “Access and Data Retention” section below.

Information Posted to any Forums, Chats, or Blogs

We may have social networking features on this Website, including, but not limited to, forums, blogs, and chat rooms. Using any of these features is optional for all Users. If You post Your personal information on these forums it can be read, collected, or used by other users of the Website, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages or used for otherwise unauthorized purposes. We are not responsible for any personal information You voluntarily post through those means, and We recommend careful consideration before You post such information.

Email to a Friend

You may be able to send particular information about the Website to others through the Website by clicking on an “Email to Friend” or similar button on the Website. You may enter Your own e-mail address to send the information to Yourself, or You may enter the name and email address of another person to send the information to a third party. We only keep such information as We are required to do so by law.

Third Party Websites, Content, and Resources

Please be aware that when You use the Website, You could be directed via links or other means to third party websites, content, and resources that are not affiliated with the Website. These third-party websites, content, and resources may send their own cookies to visitors, collect data, or solicit, and/or use Your personal information in ways different than set forth in this Privacy Policy. The privacy policies of these third-party websites, content, and resources may be different from this Privacy Policy. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the providers of these other websites, content, and resources and cannot guarantee the security of any of Your personal information collected, used, or shared there. We have updated our contracts with third-party sources to mirror the same processor requirements under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the European Union privacy law.

Selling or Renting of Personal Information

We do not to sell or rent Your personal information to any third party, except in the event of a bankruptcy or reorganization, or a sale of all or substantially all of Our assets, as further provided in this Privacy Policy.

Consent to Processing (for users within the European Union)

In accordance with the new GDPR regulations effective May 25, 2018, We have updated our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. By providing personally identifiable information to this Website, You understand and consent to the collection, maintenance, processing, and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other countries and territories, outside the European Union.

Personal Data and Minors

The Website is intended for use only by persons who are at least 18 years of age and who are fully able and competent to enter into and be legally bound by this Privacy Policy. Accordingly, We do not intend to collect personal information from anyone whom We know to be under 13 years of age.

Access and Data Retention

You can request information about or request to modify Your personal information stored via the Website by emailing privacy@stringcaninteractive.com or when / if it becomes available by logging into your account on the Website.

Where applicable, You may also delete Your account. Deletion of your account will only result in deletion of Your online account and will not affect personal information that may have been previously sent by Us by submitting a resume. Upon deletion of Your account, StringCan Interactive will delete Your account information from Our primary Website servers. Notwithstanding the foregoing, StringCan Interactive will retain certain information (including personal information) provided to Us for the following or other lawful purposes:

  • Auditing purposes
  • Troubleshoot problems
  • Assist with investigations
  • Enforce the StringCan Interactive Terms of Use
  • Comply with legal requirements

Therefore, You should not expect that all of Your personal information will always be completely removed from Our databases in response to Your requests. In addition, please note that after Your personal information is removed, there may be residual information that remains within one of Our databases that may or may not contain your personal information, such as information that may be retained in backup servers. StringCan Interactive will apply this Privacy Policy to information We maintain regarding former Users of the Website. StringCan Interactive regularly schedules a review of the data in our CRM and associated databases where Personal Information may be stored.

Under California Civil Code § 1798.83-1798.84, California residents may ask Us for information about the categories of data We collected about them and shared with third parties for marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and provide the contact information for those third parties. If you are a California resident who would like a copy of such information, please send Us a written request to privacy@stringcaninteractive.com or Our mailing address below.  

Security

StringCan Interactive uses reasonable measures to protect the security and integrity of all personal information provided to this Website, including and annual assessment of the security and integrity of Our website and affiliated third-party services. However, due to the inherent nature of the Internet as an open global communications vehicle, We cannot guarantee that information, during transmission through the Internet or while stored on our system or otherwise in our care, will be absolutely safe from intrusion by others, such as hackers. You have the right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate supervisory authority at any time.

Our policy is that access to Your personal information is restricted only to personnel who need such access for their job requirements. Our employees and independent contractors are provided with Your information on a need-to-know basis and are bound by agreement to keep Your personal information confidential and protect Your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You are responsible for maintaining the strict confidentiality of Your account password, and You shall be responsible for any access to or use of the Website by You or any person or entity using Your credentials, whether or not such access or use has been authorized by or on behalf of You, and whether or not such person or entity is your employee or agent. You agree to immediately notify StringCan Interactive of any unauthorized use of Your password or account or any other breach of security.

In the unlikely event that We believe that the security of Your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, We will seek to notify You of that development. If a notification is appropriate, and, to the extent we have Your email address, We may notify You by email. By providing Your email address to Us, You consent to our use of email as a means of such notification.

Privacy Policy Updates

This Privacy Policy was updated on the “Effective Date” noted above. StringCan Interactive reserves the right to change, modify, or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in Our privacy practices. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically and to check the “Effective Date” on this Privacy Policy for the most recent version to inform Yourself about how Your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you use the Website. To the fullest extent under applicable law, Your use of the Website after the “Effective Date” means You are subject to the Privacy Policy then in effect. We will not use Your personal information for any purpose unless We have obtained Your consent in advance.

Contact Us

If You have any questions, comments, or complaints regarding Our privacy practices, You may contact Us at privacy@stringcaninteractive.com or StringCan Interactive, LLC, 3719 N. 75th St., Suite 105, Scottsdale, AZ 85251, USA. We are committed to responding to all complaints within 45 days.